MEMBERS DRAW - OCTOBER 26TH

Monday, October 29, 2018 - 10:18 AM

Congratulations to Harry Summerfield who was the winner of the draw in the Friday night Member's Draw on October 19th.

To reward members who patronise the Club on Friday nights, members will receive a ticket each Friday for a draw to win $100 which will go onto their membership card for use at the Club. (The membership card can be used for drinks, meals and merchandise).

The draw takes place every Friday night between 6:30pm and 7:30pm in the main bar.

PLEASE NOTE:  There will be no Friday night meals until further notice.

 

BIRTHDAYS THIS WEEK - OCTOBER 29TH - NOVEMBER 4TH

Monday, October 29, 2018 - 8:49 AM

The following members are celebrating their birthdays this week and we would like to take this opportunity to wish them all a very Happy Birthday.

OCTOBER

Ken Bayley; Murray Fraser; Doug Green; Susan Davey; Ivor Owen; William Bloomfield; Julie Read;  Graham Taylor; Michael Stork; Ellyn McGlone.

NOVEMBER

Ines Wallace; Glenys Salmon; Barbara Hitchen; Robert White; Jerry Giankulos; Judy Lawson; Jay Walsh; Lee Durston; Ray August; Marilyn Waller; Margaret Cooper; Phil Waters; Allan Rose; Shayne Rice; Scott Marshall; Kate Bockman; Kurt Graham; Casey Small; Trey Ruscoe; Aiden Burke.

Walker appointed Mid West Manager

Friday, October 26, 2018 - 3:53 PM

The Sharks are delighted to announce the appointment of Craig Walker as the Mid-West Regional Manager.

The new position is designed to create a smooth transition for players within the GNFL to the East Fremantle Football Club. Walker will also help players returning to Geraldton and assist with flights, accommodation and regular updates on Mid-West player development.

Walker said the intended pathway is not just about preparing players for the next step in their football careers but also helping them with life aspirations.

“We want the players to have a sound understanding that there is life outside of football and to really understand what is required,” Walker said.

“We want them to be able to work and earn a living as well as playing football at their highest potential.”

This role will be significant for streamlining the talent identification process. Working closely with the GNFL through Grady Tomelty and the WAFC Regional Development Officer Kristian Dicton in Geraldton, Walker will be in regular contact with Brad Dodd and Talent Manager Mark Pashby.

According to Walker this new position also provides a clear point of call for the players, parents and GNFL.  

“If there is a hiccup, we now have someone designated to go to, so everyone is on the same path.”

“I’m personally very excited to have this opportunity and I think it will be beneficial for all involved.”

 “We also hope that the community can understand the new transparent process, so perceptions people have had in the past can be eradicated.”

“We understand that sponsoring in this market is hard, but this is a great opportunity to get on board a good program and get behind up and coming players.”

This new role will enhance the already strong relationship the East Fremantle Football Club has with the GNFL.

MEMBERS DRAW - OCTOBER 19, 2018

Monday, October 22, 2018 - 11:08 AM

Congratulations to Robert Barnes who was the winner of the draw in the Friday night Member's Draw on October 19th.

To reward members who patronise the Club on Friday nights, members will receive a ticket each Friday for a draw to win $100 which will go onto their membership card for use at the Club. (The membership card can be used for drinks, meals and merchandise).

The draw takes place every Friday night between 6:30pm and 7:30pm in the main bar.

Why not come to the Club for Members Night on a Friday with 9 Seeds providing a delicious menu, including $14 Parmi & Pint with the Left Bank staff taking care of you at the bar.  Friday nights are live with Fox Sports, cheap meals, drink specials, Sky TV, free parking and a family friendly atmosphere.

BIRTHDAYS THIS WEEK - OCTOBER 22 - 28

Monday, October 22, 2018 - 8:52 AM

The following members are celebrating their birthdays this week and we would like to take this opportunity to wish them all a very Happy Birthday.

Matt Gill; Eleanor Atkinson; Helmut Vosatka; Colin Richardson; Rodney Brown; Doug Green; Ivor Owen; Christina Fahey; Ryan Igglesden; Neil Gardner; Martin Meyer; Aaron Judge; Trevor Boothey; Ian Renton; Kahli McCosker; Justin Taheri-Chivers; Bailey Brown; Aiden Wilson.

SHARKS ADD EXPERIENCE TO COACHING GROUP

Thursday, October 18, 2018 - 5:03 PM

The East Fremantle Football Club is excited to announce the appointment of two new League Assistant Coaches joining the club for the 2019 season.  

Paul Sanzone joins the club from Swan Districts, having coached under Adam Pickering for the 2018 season. Paul has over 14 years’ experience across all WAFL levels, including being part of the coaching team that won the 2013 WAFL flag with West Perth as well as coaching the West Perth Reserves to a premiership in 2014. Paul will take control of the Back Line in the 2019 season.

Craig Smoker has coached at West Perth for the past 9 seasons. For 7 of those years, he led the Midfield group which has seen the emergence of Aaron Black, Luke Meadows and Shane Nelson into top line players. Craig was a part of the successful 2013 WAFL League Premiership campaign with West Perth. Highly regarded, Craig was an assistant coach for the WAFL State teams in 2014 and 2016. Craig will coach the Sharks Midfield in 2019.

Current Assistant coach, Bradd Dalziell will take control of the Forward line next season. Bradd has coached the East Fremantle Midfield for the past 3 seasons, as well as at the West Coast Eagles Naitanui and Female Academies.

Football Operations Manager, Brad Dodd said the club is delighted to have locked away their Senior Coaching positions for the 2019 season.

“We feel we have a well-balanced and experienced coaching group that will be able to work closely with Senior Coach, Bill Monaghan and our Senior list,” Dodd said.

The East Fremantle Football Club would like to welcome Paul and Craig to the team. 

 

MEMBERS DRAW – OCTOBER 12TH

Monday, October 15, 2018 - 9:34 AM

Congratulations to Neil Dent who was the winner of the draw in the Friday night Member's Draw on October 12th.

To reward members who patronise the Club on Friday nights, members will receive a ticket each Friday for a draw to win $100 which will go onto their membership card for use at the Club. (The membership card can be used for drinks, meals and merchandise).

The draw takes place every Friday night between 6:30pm and 7:30pm in the main bar.

Why not come to the Club for Members Night on a Friday with 9 Seeds providing a delicious menu, including $14 Parmi & Pint with the Left Bank staff taking care of you at the bar.  Friday nights are live with Fox Sports, cheap meals, drink specials, Sky TV, free parking and a family friendly atmosphere.

BIRTHDAYS THIS WEEK - OCTOBER 15 - 21

Friday, October 12, 2018 - 9:03 AM

The following members are celebrating their birthdays this week and we would like to take this opportunity to wish them all a very Happy Birthday.

Doug Andrews; Des Cornish; Helen Lewis; Wesley Matthews; George Atkinson; Robert Wearne; Karen McGrath; Julie Green; Neil Townsend; Ken Preedy; Michael Edmondson; Melanie Marsh; Shaun Murdock; Sarah Ferguson; Steve Burgess; Bradley Harwood; Ken Golden; Evangeline Gooch; Jonathon Marsh; Cameron Loersch; Alexander Ashfield; Jake Diggle; Lachlan McGrath; Lorna Mippy; Samuel Grattidge.

SHARKS CAULFIELD CUP RACE NIGHT

Wednesday, October 10, 2018 - 10:30 AM

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 19th 2018

Venue: East Fremantle Football Club – Main Lounge
Time: 5.30pm start
Cost: FREE
Calcutta Tickets: $10 each or $50 a book
MC: Brett Sprigg (ABC Grandstand)
Interviews: Simon Miller (Trainer)
                  Adam Durrant (Trainer)

Caulfield Cup

 

 

BIRTHDAYS THIS WEEK - OCTOBER 8TH - 14TH

Monday, October 8, 2018 - 8:49 AM

The following members are celebrating their birthdays this week and we would like to take this opportunity to wish them all a very Happy Birthday.

Leonard Green; Charles Cray; Fran Faulkner; Jack Roberts; John Anderson; Michael Deering; Kevin Collins; Peter Alexander; Brealey Hollingsworth; Thomas Sweeney; Philip McCann; Robyn Holmes; Sandro Patat; Steve Quill; Natalie Sereda; Glenn Brown; Geoffrey Veitch; Luke Pratt; Kirsty Soley; Joshua Hellewell; Paisley Prentice; Samara Pluschke; Jayden Quill; Tessa Doumanis; Cody Smith; Charli Conchie; Chloe Riley; Cooper Serano.