14's and 15's Development Squad Carnival Update

Tuesday, October 8, 2013 - 11:37 AM

With the AFL Grand final fresh in their minds our 14’s and 15’s development squads took to the freeway to take on Peel Thunder on Monday September 30th and Tuesday October 1st.  Peel, like East Fremantle, have a history of producing strong squads through their development pathway and this provided our 4 squads with a strong challenge.

 

East Fremantle 14’s Early v Peel

Unfortunately for the second week in a row this squad met a very strong group of opposition 14 year olds, who were much bigger than our boys.  Peel got the jump early and kept control of the game through the first half.  To our boys credit they never game up and gave their  everything particularly after half time where Peel only outscored us marginally.  Hopefully they can take that form in to the game against South Fremantle today.

 

East Fremantle                  2.8 = 20

Peel                             13.15 = 93

 

Best; Ben Wilson, Trent Newton, Liam Minervini

Goals; Trent Newton, Marlon Newland

 

East Fremantle 14’s Late v Peel

Coming off a heavy loss against East Perth the previous week the 14’s late squad was looking to a much improved performance against Peel.  And improve they did.  In what was a great game of football, with plenty of ebbs and flows, particularly to the side that had the use of the breeze our boys managed to rally late and come from behind to record their first victory.

With the game in the balance at half time and Peel kicking with the breeze in the third our back line, led superbly by Thomas Peake repeated repelled the opposition forward thrusts and rebounded well out of defence. 

Kicking with the aid of a strong breeze in the final quarter and having to come from behind late a couple of lucky, long torpedoes managed to roll and bounce their way through the goals to secure a fantastic win.

 

East Fremantle                  9.7 = 61

Peel                               6.13 = 49

 

Best; Thomas Peake, Tim Bockman, Harrison Pollock, Dane Jenzen

 

East Fremantle 15’s Early v Peel

The 15’s early game was a tale of two halves.  Whilst our boys controlled much of the play in the first quarter, a number of skills errors and a lack of being clean enabled the Peel boys to take advantage and they jumped to a 27-1 point lead at the first change.  By mid-way through the second quarter and with another two goals under their belt it looked as though Peel could run right over the top of our boys.  However one gaol seemed to spark our boys and from there we witnessed one of the best games of development football seen for a long time.

By three quarter time our boys were able to claw their way back to within 3 goals and the game looked as though it was going down to the wire, with East Fremantle kicking with the breeze in the last…..and that’s exactly how it panned out.  With 4 lead changes in the last quarter both sides fought and scrapped to get their team over the line, but in the end our boys kicked the vital goals with only a minute to hang on and win by 2 points.

 

East Fremantle                  10.10 = 70

Peel                                   10.8 = 68

 

Best; Leon Pearton, Ben Harding, David Chadwick, Cameron Zurhaar

 

East Fremantle 15’s Late v Peel

In the last game of the Peel fixtures our lates continued their winning form with a comprehensive victory.  With a strong injection of our Mid-West Academy players from Geraldton, our boys got off to a flyer and by half time the game was as good as over.  To Peel’s credit they came out after half time and compete exceptionally well and certainly provided our boys with a much greater challenge.  With Neville, Barnden and Williams kicking 11 goals between them our forward line was potent all day.  With the backs working well to repel the Peel I50’s and the midfield having the ascendancy for the majority of the day the game seemed to be in our control for much of the day.  I know the boys are really looking forward to the challenge that South will bring.

 

East Fremantle                  15.10 = 100

Peel                                     7.4 = 46

 

Goals; Dwayne Neville 5, Joel Barnden 3, Jaighar Williams 3, Aidan Zindani, Sam Brown, Dean Barone and Nathan Payne all 1.

Best; Gabriel Parfitt, Dwayne Neville, MacLain Wilson, Liam Rajanayagam    

BIRTHDAYS THIS WEEK - OCTOBER 7 - 13

Monday, October 7, 2013 - 12:54 PM

BIRTHDAYS THIS WEEK – OCTOBER 7 - 13

The following members are celebrating their birthdays this week and we would like to wish them all a very Happy Birthday.

Leonard Green; Reginald Smith; Maureen Stewart; Charles Cray; Peter Field; Fran Faulkner; Ralph King; Jan Barker; Michael Deering; Peter Alexander; Ian Mansfield; Brearley Hollingsworth; Thomas Sweeney; Robert Summers; Graham Gale; Stephanie D’Orazio; Philip McCann; Geoffrey Dornan; Robyn Holmes; Chris Browning; Catherine Wolfenden; Alison Coles; Darren Brealey; Steve Quill; Shane Jez; Tony Martin; Glenn Brown; Susan Callanan; Shaun Speck; Kirsty Soley; Adrian Ricciardello; Tom Bowey; Joshua Hellewell; Jacob Green; Mitchell Stanbury; Pheonix McCarthy; Kyle Mansfield; Jacob Wells; Ben Darbyshire; Lucas Waddams; Nicholas Vickridge; Brayden Lee;Timothy Clarke.

Lynn Medallist declared and Vice Captain call times on a distinguished career

Sunday, October 6, 2013 - 5:50 PM

 

The East Fremantle Football Club held our annual awards presentation on Saturday October 5th where we announced the Lynn Medallist for season 2013 for the Club’s Fairest and Best Player.

The Lynn Medal was shared by two players in a tie; 2013 Sandover Medallist Rory O’Brien won his second Lynn Medal after previously being declared the winner in his first season at the Club, 2011, and he was joined by Andrew Stephen, becoming the first son of a Lynn Medallist to win the Award, following on from his father Peter in 1969.

 

Rory O’Brien 

Lynn Medallist 2013

Sandover Medallist 2013

State Representative 2011, 2013

AAMI Player on the Year 2013

East Fremantle Games 2011 to 2013 – 63 games

 

Andrew Stephen

Lynn Medallist 2013

State Representative 2011, 2013

East Fremantle Games 92

 

Both players are members of the Leadership Group at the Club and are held in the highest regard for the diligence and dedication that they show to their football and by extension to the Club.  These two very worthy winners were well received by all in attendance.

 

Lynn Medal Top 5

Rory O’Brien 339

Andrew Stephen 339

Mark McGough 322

Tom Howlett 236

Steven Dodd 229

 

Bob Johnson Medal – Leading Goal Kicker  – Ryan Lester-Smith

Trevor Sprigg Memorial Award – Patrons Rising Star – Ryan Lester-Smith

2013 WAFL Combined Past Players and Officials Rising Star award   – Ryan Lester-Smith

Barry O’Donnell Memorial Award- Best 1st Year League Player – Scott Hancock

David Spry Memorial Award: Best Clubman selected by players’ leadership group – Andrew Stephen  

Bendigo Bank Community Award – Jarryd Lindsay

Barrie John Memorial Award – Best Clubman at League Level  – Ben Piggott  

Bob Fairclough Memorial Award – Best Clubman at Reserves Level – Steph Luke   

Henry Jeffrey Medal (Reserves Fairest and Best) – Tyler Chalwell

Runner Up Reserves Fairest & Best – Colin Glennie Memorial Award – Alex Howson

3rd Place Reserves Fairest & Best – Jack Baird Memorial Award - Matthew Jupp

Equal 4th Place Reserves Fairest & Best - Tom Hooker & Cameron Crisafio

 

Alan Trott Medal (Colts Fairest and Best) – Jacob Green 

Runner Up Colts Fairest & Best – Patrick Cripps

3rd Place Colts Fairest & Best - Jarrad Jansen

4th Place Colts Fairest & Best – Barry Barone

5th Place Colts Fairest & Best – Aliir Aliir

ER Dermer Memorial Award- Best Clubman – Jack Drennan

Pud Beasley Memorial Award – Best 1st Year Player – Patrick Cripps

Mike Mikus Memorial Award – Most Dedicated Player - Tyler Sutton

Combined Past Players & Officials Encouragement Award - Jack Fletcher

 

Other News:

Vice Captain, Richard Hadley announced his retirement after 49 games with the Club from 2011 to 2013.  Richard, who played 66 AFL Games with Brisbane and Carlton including the 2003 AFL Premiership with Brisbane Lions returned to East Fremantle in 2011 and has been a member of our leadership group since returning.

The East Fremantle Football Club is grateful that Richard returned to his Club of origin and he has been a much admired and valued player at the Club in the past three seasons and an outstanding leader and role model for his team mates.

 

Final Leaderboards

League
Name Votes
Andrew Stephen 339
Rory O'Brien 339
Mark McGough 322
Tom Howlett 236
Steven Dodd 229
Ryan Lester-Smith 176
James Bayliss 158
Sean Henson 146
Aidan Tropiano 138
Bradd Dalziell 132
Brad Cooper 131
Mitch Boyle 130
Scott Hancock 124
Mitch Brown 123
Richard Hadley 117
Jacob Brennan 109
Rob Young 86
Brett Peake 85
Brad Dick 67
Jayden Schofield 62
Daniel Kerr 61
Brad Sheppard 55
Fraser McDougall 47
Cameron Sutcliffe 42
Cameron Symonds 42
Scott Jansen 30
Jack Perham 26
Brock O'Brien 19
Louis Cronan 19
Kieran King 18
Max Duffy 13
Matthew Jupp 12
Joshua Simpson 10
James Depane 6
Kurt Tropiano 6
Michael Edwards 5

 

Reserves
Name Votes
Tyler Chalwell 302
Alex Howson 220
Matthew Jupp 216
Tom Hooker 203
Cameron Crisafio 203
Andrew Stokes 181
Godfrey Curley 175
Keiran King 166
Sam Read 145
James Saville 132
Adrian Ricciardello 123
Kurt Tropiano 115
Jarryd Lindsay 101
Scott Jansen 98
Jayden Schofield 94
Luke Murphy 94
Jordan Dorotich 91
Michael Edwards 83
Scott Hancock 81
Jake Schleicher 80
Louis Cronan 78
Jack Perham 77
Dylan Marinelli 74
Cameron Symonds 68
A.Tropiano 61
Brad Cooper 54
Matthew Hill 50
Tom Bowey 49
Dion Anthony 40
Luke Turner 39
James Depane 35
Mitch Boyle 26
Rick Wallis  26
Rhys Cooyou 25
Mack Byron-Pendergast 22
Cordell Smith 18
Joshua Simpson 13
Dustin Pickett 6
Alex Kirk 5

 

Colts
Name Votes
Jacob Green 564
Patrick Cripps 363
Jarrad Jansen 362
Barry Barone 294
Aliir Aliir 257
Miles Franklin 247
Sam Browning 212
James Rayner 209
Jonathon Marsh 202
Richard Bourne 194
Joshua Cuneo 172
Jack Drennan 134
Tyler Sutton  131
Jack Cripps 117
Kyle Colvin 110
Conor Regan 89
Jake Solomon 86
Callum Strnadica 63
Mitch Stewart 55
Oliver Parish 52
Daniel Patat 43
Joel Seers 40
Jack Fletcher 35
Joe Cunningham 33
Andrew Goonewardene 25
Jordan Burns 25
Mitchell Emery 19
Sam Smith 18
Tom Bennett 15
Marshall DeMeo 10
Kimmy Schofield 8
Conor Boyd 5
Sam Scally 5
Jarrad Black 4

Colts Assistant Coach Vacancies

Tuesday, October 1, 2013 - 3:22 PM

EAST FREMANTLE FOOTBALL CLUB

ASSISTANT COLTS COACH VACANCIES

 

EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST ARE SORT FOR THIS EXCITING OPPORTUNITY TO JOIN THE EAST FREMANTLE FOOTBALL CLUB COLTS PROGRAM IN 2014.

THE EAST FREMANTLE FOOTBALL CLUB COLTS PROGRAM, LED BY COACH MARK FOSTER, CONTAINED 8 STATE REPRESENTATIVES IN 2013, CONTINUING THE SUCCESS OF THE EAST FREMANTLE TALENT PATHWAY.

THE SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATE WILL POSSESS AN APETITE FOR LEARNING, DEVELOPMENT AND INNOVATION, STRONG COMMUNICATION SKILLS AND THE WILL TO COLLABORATE AND WORK AS A MEMBER OF THE TEAM.  YOUR TECHNICAL SKILLS WILL COME FROM YOUR PAST EXPERIENCE AS A COACH AND/OR PLAYER. 

ALL ENQUIRIES CAN BE DIRECTED TO THE EAST FREMANTLE FOOTBALL CLUB THROUGH THE FOOTBALL OPERATIONS MANAGER DARRYN FRY VIA EMAIL AT darryn.fry@effc.com.au  OR BY CALLING 9339 5533.

APPLICATIONS INCLUDING COVER LETTER AND FOOTBALL RESUME CAN BE SENT TO darryn.fry@effc.com.au.

APPLICATIONS CLOSE 5:00PM FRIDAY 18TH OCTOBER 2013

BIRTHDAYS THIS WEEK - SEPTEMBER 30 - OCTOBER 6

Tuesday, October 1, 2013 - 1:00 PM

BIRTHDAYS THIS WEEK – September 30 – October 6

The following members are celebrating their birthdays this week and we would like to wish them all a very Happy Birthday.

September:

Peter Stephen; Trevor Brown; Vince Scagliotta; Mitchell Reader.

October:

John Meadowcroft; Ian Stockden; Ken Corbett; Robert Taylor; David Arnold; John Ansell; Shirley Aspinall; Judy Ellis; Rod Cronan; Tony Buhagiar; Ian Swallow; Chris Morphett; Greg Humphreys; Elizabeth Basile; Lisa Roberts; Lee Gorbould; Alex Robinson; Matthew Sorrell; Peter Delaney; Daniel Jackson; Joshua Burling.

Vale Allan Ebbs

Wednesday, September 25, 2013 - 12:19 PM

East Fremantle Football Club Hall of Fame inductee, Allan Ebbs, passed away on September 23rd, 2013 aged 96.

Allan was a member of the 1945 premiership side and was winner of the Simpson Medal for best afield in the Grand Final.

In the historic and famed undefeated 1946 Premiership side, Allan was winner of the Lynn Medal.

Over his career Allan played 128 games and was an exceptional Ruckman with great competitive spirit.

Playing Career:  1938-1941, 1945-1948

Games:  128

Simpson Medal:  1945

Lynn Medal:  1946

Life Member:  1953

East Fremantle Team of the Century:  1997

East Fremantle Football Club Hall of Fame inductee:  2012

 

 

BIRTHDAYS THIS WEEK - SEPTEMBER 23 - 29

Monday, September 23, 2013 - 4:50 PM

BIRTHDAYS THIS WEEK – September 23 - 29

The following members are celebrating their birthdays this week and we would like to wish them all a very Happy Birthday.

Jack Sheedy; Loris Stewart; Norman Johns; Nola Bradley; Leo James; Lynette Smythe; Dennis Ritchie; Neil Johnson; Gary Pilkington; Denise Nicholas; Tina Meechan; John Silvester; Shane Ellis; Dayle Bruce; Syd Cabban; Jayne  Pearce; Brad McHugh; Clint Johnson; Nathan Morgan; Kris Miller; Cameron Symonds; Matthew Jupp; Dang Pham; Cody Renouf; Alistair Davison.

Cadbury AFL9s- registrations open!

Friday, September 20, 2013 - 1:56 PM

The Cadbury AFL 9s competition gets underway at East Fremantle Oval on Thursday October 17th. Registrations are now open at www.afl9s.com.au

AFL9s is a non-contact version of Australian Rules Football, and can be played by people of all skill levels. It is played on a smaller, rectangular field, with 9 players from each team on the field- interchange is unlimited. We suggest that you have a squad of around 12-14, to compensate for people sometimes being unavailable. In a mixed league, there must be at least 3 people of each gender on the field at all times.

Location
East Fremantle Oval
Moss Street, East Fremantle

Details
Days of operation: Thursday
Start Date: 17/10/13
Finish Date: 19/12/13

Competitions
Thursday Night Mens
Thursday Night Mixed


Competition Organiser
East Fremantle DFDC

Cost
$900 (10 weeks)

Contact
Daren Bell
Email: daren.bell@effc.com.au
Website: www.afl9s.com.au

THE MEMBERS DRAW HAS NOW JACKPOTTED TO $1550!

Thursday, September 19, 2013 - 12:51 PM

the members draw has NOW jackpotted to $1550!

The Friday night Member's Draw has jackpotted to $1550 and you must be there to collect it.

On Friday night just past, September 13th, Ian Stockden’s name was drawn out but he wasn’t in attendance to collect the jackpot of $1500 so the draw has now jackpotted by $50 to $1550.

The draw takes place every Friday night between 6:30pm and 7:30pm in the main bar. 

You have to be in it to win it! Only those members who are financial for 2013 go into the draw and have the opportunity of taking out the jackpot – but of course you have to be there for the draw.

Rory O'Brien wins the Sandover Medal

Tuesday, September 17, 2013 - 7:19 PM

East Fremantle Football Club's Rory O'Brien has won the Sandover Medal. Rory was awarded the Medal at last night's vote count, after amassing 55 votes throughout the season, 12 more than his closest rival, East Perth's Paul Johnson (43). In third place was Jake Murphy of Claremont (41 votes), with EFFC's Captain Mark McGough in 4th on 36 votes.

Rory gathered more than 30 possessions on 11 occasions this season to lead the league in disposals with a total of 622 and went into the Sandover Medal count among the favourites.

The Sharks’ ball magnet, who also took out this year’s $5000 AAMI WAFL Player of the Year Award, polled votes in 14 rounds, which included five best on ground performances throughout the season.

Today Rory visited Paterson's Stadium for the unveiling of his plaque outside the stadium.

 

 

 

Other Sharks to poll were:

Mark McGough 36
Bradd Dalziell 20
Daniel Kerr 12
Steven Dodd  6
Sean Henson 6
Aidan Tropiano 6
Brad Cooper 5
Brad Dick 4
Jack Perham 4
Brad Sheppard  4
Tom Howlett 3
Ryan Lester-Smith 3
Rob Young 3
Garrick Ibbotson 1